| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 2000 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N234NW |
| MSN: | 46912/188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 204 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 120 nm from Paris -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | DTW |
| Destination airport: | CDG |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DC-10-30, operated by Northwest Airlines experienced a 2g, one second jolt of turbulence about 120 nautical miles from Paris, France, while descending to FL220. The three pilots received no injuries. two of the nine flight attendants received minor injuries. 192 passengers were on board. two passengers received serious injuries and three passengers received minor injuries. The airplane was not damaged.
No emergency was declared and an uneventful landing was made. The injured passengers received immediate medical attention.
Sources:
ICAO
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 March 2002 |
N234NW |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
int'l waters, |
 |
min |
| Turbulence |