| Date: | Thursday 22 November 2001 |
| Time: | 1:16 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-103B |
| Owner/operator: | Wideroe's Flyveselskap |
| Registration: | LN-WIG |
| MSN: | 382 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bringeland-Førde Airport -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Destination airport: | Bringeland-Førde Airport |
| Investigating agency: | HSLB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed hard from an unstabilised approach and suffered extensive structural damage. Both fuse pins in the undercarriage were bent as a result of overloading, but did not fail. FDR data showed that the maximum recorded vertical G-load was 4.4 G.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 40/2003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO
HSLB RAP 40/2003