This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 2024 |
| Time: | c. 11:05 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F Executive |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3530X |
| MSN: | 670067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Joliet Regional Airport (JOT/KJOT), Joliet, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Joliet Municipal Airport, IL (JOT/KJOT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was started and accelerated forward causing the right wing to strike a hangar. The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3530X
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 August 2020 |
N2933L |
Private |
0 |
Stark's Twin Oaks Airpark (7S3), Washington County, OR |
 |
sub |
Location