Accident Bell 412HP XC-PFI (1), Friday 15 August 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 August 1997
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412HP
Owner/operator:SACSA/Mexican Police
Registration: XC-PFI (1)
MSN: 36039
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuernavaca, Morelos -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:MX (MCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On August 15, 1997, at 1040 central daylight time, a Bell 412HP helicopter, Mexican registration XCPFI, was destroyed upon impact with single family residences while maneuvering near Cuernavaca, State of Morelos, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot, his co-pilot and the 6 passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned by Servicios Aereos del Centro S.A.(SACSA), and being operated by the Policia Federal de Caminos (PFC) as a public use executive transport flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight. The flight boarded the 6 passengers and departed from a helipad operated by State of Morelos at Cuernavaca approximately 20 minutes prior to the accident.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X08646&key=1
http://www.bellhelicopter.textron.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf