This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1999 |
| Time: | 08:34 LT |
| Type: | Bell 412 |
| Owner/operator: | Gatari Air Service |
| Registration: | PK-HMV |
| MSN: | 33098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 17 mi E of Tanjung Santan, South Kalimantan -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | SEDCO 601 - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Santan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in the strait of Makasar, carrying petroleum workers from offshore oil platform to Santan. The helicopter was destroyed in the collision sequence and sank in approximately 70 meters of water. The captain and five passengers sustained fatal injuries. The first officer and four passengers sustained serious injuries. One passenger remains missing and is presumed to have sustained fatal injuries. The wreckage was recovered from the sea floor on April 10.
Control was lost when helicopter violently banked to the right during emergency descent toward the sea after loud bang.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00516&key=1 Flight International 18-24 April 2000