This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 December 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Breguet 14 |
| Owner/operator: | Yunnan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mengzi County-Level City, Honghe Prefecture, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Just after takeoff, the Breguet 14 was affected by crosswind at the altitude of 200 m; it stalled and crashed.
Pilot Ruhan ZHANG was badly injured. Bombardier Farong LI was unhurt.
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)