Accident Loring T-3 unknown, Sunday 3 July 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 1932
Time:18:30
Type:Loring T-3
Owner/operator:Talleres Loring
Registration: unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuatro Vientos Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LECU
Destination airport:LECU
Narrative:
Prototype of Loring T-3 "Barron colonial" crashed after suffering an explosion in its engines when taked off from Cuatro Vientos Airfield. Pilot Jorge Cayón, mechanic Aurelio Amargos and one passenger die.

Sources:

El Castellano, July 4, 1932, page 6, on Prensahistorica.mcu.es