Other Beechcraft 1900D ZS-JAG, Tuesday 17 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:National Airways Corporation, opf UNHAS
Registration: ZS-JAG
MSN: UE-115
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Modibo Keita International Airport (GABS), Bamako -   Mali
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 1900D was substantially damaged as a result of a terrorist attack at Modibo Keita International Airport (GABS), Bamako.
The fuselage was riddled with bullets and it appears a motorcycle was set on fire underneath engine no.1.

Several other aircraft were also damaged, including an Air Mali Boeing 737 and the presidential Boeing 737 BBJ.
The crew were not at the airport at the time.

Sources:

https://www.nac.co.za/news/Beechcraft-1900-D%E2%80%99s-%28ZS-JAG%29-Crew-Safe-and-Sound/112
https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/posts/10160235613203015/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/26379_1630914886.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-VAZ, ZS-PMD, P2-MBY, N15317

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 2008 VH-VAZ Vincent Aviation Jabiru, NT min

Location

Media: