Incident Diamond DA40 NG N926L, Tuesday 17 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2024
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG
Owner/operator:LIFT Training Academy
Registration: N926L
MSN: 40.NC301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Destination airport:Myrtle Beach International Airport, SC (MYR/KMYR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Diamond DA40 NG lost a door, shortly after takeoff from Myrtle Beach Airport, SC (MYR).
The aircraft immediately landed back at MYR.

Sources:

https://www.wmbfnews.com/2024/09/18/faa-door-falls-off-plane-taking-off-myrtle-beach/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n926l#37255894
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LTA9260/history/20240917/1555Z/KMYR/KMYR

Location