| Date: | Wednesday 15 April 1987 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Bell 222 |
| Owner/operator: | University of South Alabama |
| Registration: | N1074T |
| MSN: | 47015 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1120 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LTS-101-650C3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ben Wheeler, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Longview, TX |
| Destination airport: | Ft.Worth, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Tail boom separated in flight due to severe vibrations caused by fatigue failure of the drive hub assembly.
Used as "Redwolf" on the TV show "Airwolf".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30671&key=1 