Other Bombardier CRJ-200LR N801AY, Friday 31 March 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200LR
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlink, opb Pinnacle Airlines
Registration: N801AY
MSN: 8001
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While standing at Tulsa an EF1 tornado touched down. The aircraft suffered damage to the nosecone and twisted the nose gear after the tornado slammed ground equipment into the aircraft. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/NWA-Airlink-Pinnacle-Airlines/Bombardier-CRJ-200LR-CL-600-2B19/1031320