| Date: | Saturday 12 May 2001 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-IV |
| Owner/operator: | GEP Incorporated, LLC |
| Registration: | N999GP |
| MSN: | 108 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International, Nevada |
| Destination airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Bell 206B helicopter, N2102Z, and a Gulfstream G-IV, N999GP, collided in a non-movement area of the San Diego International Airport. The helicopter was operated under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 by the pilot/owner, and sustained substantial damage after one of its main rotor blades struck the Gulfstream's right wingtip and then its own tailboom. The commercial helicopter pilot and three passengers were uninjured.
The Gulfstream G-IV airplane, N999GP, operated by GEP Incorporated, LLC, under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91, sustained minor damage to the right winglet. The airline transport pilot, two flight crewmembers, and six passengers were uninjured. N2102Z was parked and preparing to depart on a personal flight to Montgomery Field, San Diego. N999GP was taxiing to parking under the aid and supervision of line service personnel. N999GP had departed from McCarran International, Las Vegas, Nevada, at 1615.
Probable Cause: the failure of the ground personnel to maintain clearance between two aircraft on the ramp, while one airplane was taxiing and the other was standing with the engine running and rotor blades turning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA172
Location