Accident Boeing 747-2U3B PK-GSD, Friday 23 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 2001
Time:14:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2U3B
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GSD
MSN: 22249/468
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Juanda Airport, Surabaya -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:WRRR
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Garuda Indonesia flight GA880 a Boeing 747-200, took off from Denpasar, Bali to Jakarta at 14.05 UTC. The aircraft was climbing as it approached FL390 when a loud bang was heard, approximately at 14.26 UTC. The purser reported to PIC that a flight attendant saw flame accompanied the bang on the portside. The flight crew saw increased EGT of #2 engine momentarily following the bang, and then all #2 engine parameters dropped. The flight crew then performed the
checklist for ENGINE FAILURE/SHUTDOWN, reported to ATC and descent to FL310.
Considering no other anomalies found on other engine parameter indicators and no vibrations observed, the flight crew decided to proceed with N-1 condition to Jakarta. The rest of the flight was normal and the landing was uneventful, although when the aircraft flared during touchdown, the thrust was reduced significantly that the flight crew felt a sudden drop of the speed. No injuries to crew or passengers were reported.
On-ground inspection revealed that an uncontained engine failure had occurred on the #2 engine low-pressure turbine, and the liberated debris had caused FOD on the #1 engine and airframe.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 December 1993 PK-GSD Garuda Indonesia Airways 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) min
Runway excursion