Accident Boeing 737-2K2 Adv. PK-IJH, Tuesday 20 February 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K2 Adv.
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IJH
MSN: 21397/507
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Tangerang-Budiarto Airport (WIRR) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A mechanic was adjusting the engine trim on the left hand engine when the wire of his headset got sucked into the running engine. The mechanic was also pulled towards the engine and was badly injured.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 1999 PK-IJH Bouraq Indonesia Airlines 0 Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA) unk
Runway excursion
30 November 2004 PK-IJH Bouraq Indonesia Airlines 0 Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)