Accident Fokker 50 SE-LFB, Monday 17 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 January 2000
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:SAS Scandinavian Commuter
Registration: SE-LFB
MSN: 20169
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:over Bohuslän -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Göteborg Landvetter Airport (GOT)
Destination airport:Oslo
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the flight the commander informed the crew that they could expect turbulence and a flight time shorter than normal, due to strong northely winds. The aircraft had a full load of passengers which meant that there would be little time for the cabin crew to carry out full service program on the shorter than normal flight.
After departure the seat belt sign remained on for approximately five minutes due to turbulence in the climb-out. Ten minutes before landing, when the commander turned on the "fasten seat belt sign", two cabin attendants were standing in the aft galley stowing their service carts. One cabin attendant was leaning slightly forward to lock a cart in place when the aircraft was through about in the turbulence. She flew up in the air and landed on the floor on her back with the right leg under her. She received help during the remainder of the flight and was then brought to hospital. After examination in the hospital it was determined that she had suffered three fractures in her right ankle.

Conclusion
Turbulence was experienced during the flight. The sudden severe shaking that was felt caused the C/A to lose her balance and fall, breaking her ankle. Contributing to the accident onboard was the fact that the short flight time provided little opportunity for the cabin attendants to complete the normal service program for a fully seated flight and then be seated with their seat belts fastened in good time prior to the landing. SHK considers that the need for serving a complete service program on short flights in turbulent weather can be questioned from a safety point of view.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: RL 2000:17e
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO

Location