Accident Boeing 757-208 TF-FIJ, Thursday 28 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 June 2001
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-208
Owner/operator:Icelandair Flugfélag Islands
Registration: TF-FIJ
MSN: 25085/368
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:46781 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The boarding of the aircraft was almost completed when the right hand main landing gear's truck beam failed. As the right hand truck beam failed, the aircraft's right side rested on the shock strut instead of on the wheels.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2002 TF-FIJ Icelandair Flugfélag Islands 0 Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) non
18 May 2012 TF-FIJ Icelandair Flugfélag Islands 0 Keflavík International Airport - KEF/BIKF min
26 February 2013 TF-FIJ Icelandair Flugfélag Islands 0 Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) non