Accident Bell 212 N59636, Friday 10 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1983
Time:00:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters
Registration: N59636
MSN: 30678
Total airframe hrs:4541 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goleta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:oil rig
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AS HE APPROACHED THE OIL RIG & REDUCED POWER TO START HIS DESCENT FROM 500 FT, THE TAIL ROTOR (T/R) PEDALS BEGAN TO VIBRATE. THE VIBRATIONS BECAME WORSE WITH A FURTHER REDUCTION OF POWER TO REDUCE AIRSPEED. THE PLT THEN PLANNED A DESCENT SO AS TO BE CLOSER TO THE WATER IN CASE OF A COMPLETE T/R FAILURE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT UNEXPECTEDLY STRUCK THE WATER BEFORE THE PLT ARMED THE AUTOMATICALLY ACTUATED EMERGENCY FLOTATION BAGS. THE ACFT IMMEDIATELY ROLLED OVER. THE M/R ASSEMBLY, T/R ASSEMBLY AFT OF THE 42 DEG GEAR BOX, VERTICAL FIN & UPPER TRANSMISSION WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE OPERATOR DID NOT HAVE A CFR 135 EXEMPTION ALLOWING SINGLE PILOT OPERATIONAL OF A BELL 212 OVER WATER. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X43375&key=1