Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 212 XA-SVS, Tuesday 1 November 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1994
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Pegaso
Registration: XA-SVS
MSN: 30824
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 km off Cozumel -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Playa del Carmen
Destination airport:Cozumel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea due to fuel exhaustion in poor weather. Pilot and 13 tourists being returned to their cruise ship Costa Romantica died.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001206X02607&key=1
El Siglo de Torreón 2 November 1994, p14
WAAS