Tailstrike Accident Airbus A300B4-622R TU-TAG, Sunday 13 May 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2001
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-622R
Owner/operator:Air Afrique
Registration: TU-TAG
MSN: 657
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brazzaville-Maya Maya Airport (BZV/FCBB)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled international flight from Brazzaville to Johannesburg International
Aerodrome. The co-pilot flew the approach and the pilot-in-command monitored and did the radio
communications. They were vectored for a landing on Runway 03 right.

The aircraft was flown with the autopilot engaged to about 550 feet above ground level whereafter
the autopilot was disconnected. The autothrust was, however, kept engaged which controlled the
speed of the aircraft.

The aircraft was flared for the landing, but the initial elevator inputs were small becoming larger as
the aircraft sank closer to the runway surface. The main landing wheels contacted the runway
surface and the aircraft bounced. The pilot-flying gave a nose down input during the bounce
followed by a significant nose up input, which resulted in a large nose pitch-up of the aircraft.

The aircraft’s landing wheels again contacted the runway surface during which the tail contacted the
runway surface as well. After the tail made contact with the runway the aircraft bounced again, but
not as severely as the first bounce.

Probable Cause:
Due to improper procedures by the pilot-flying while landing the aircraft, the aircraft’s nose was
pitched up too high, resulting in the tailskid impacting the runway surface during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/accident-report-archive/0202.pdf
ICAO

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/26166 (Photo)

Location