Accident Bell 212 XC-DDF, Wednesday 25 February 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1998
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Secretaría de Seguridad Pública (SSP)
Registration: XC-DDF
MSN: 30907
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico City, DF -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During fast rope training, main rotor became entangled in ropes that had snagged on the ground, been pulled taught and then snapped.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X09534&key=1
WAAS
El Informador 26 February 1998, p3A