Accident Boeing 717-2K9 VH-IMD, Friday 17 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2001
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-2K9
Owner/operator:QantasLink, opb Impulse
Registration: VH-IMD
MSN: 55055/5014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney, Australia -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An elderly pax stumbled after stepping down from the main door exit and fell forward. The pax suffered a hip half-break.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2022 VH-NXH QantasLink 0 Rockhampton Airport (ROK/YBRK), QLD non
Taxiway excursion