Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 YV-43C, Wednesday 5 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Aeropostal Alas de Venezuela
Registration: YV-43C
MSN: 47695/806
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP) -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a 180 deg turn on the runway after landing to backtrack, the aircraft taxied into a depression on the runway shoulder. The nose gear broke off.

Sources:

ICAO