| Date: | Wednesday 1 March 2000 |
| Time: | 13:03 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-231 |
| Owner/operator: | South African Airways - SAA |
| Registration: | ZS-SHD |
| MSN: | 251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | IAEV2500-A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lusaka International Airport (LUN/FLKK) -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg Airport (JNB) |
| Destination airport: | Lusaka International Airport (LUN/FLKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the last few seconds before touchdown on runway 10, the aircraft encountered a sudden gust of wind that increased the drift angle and the pilot lost forward visibility due to a downpour of rain. The aircraft landed to the right of the centre line of the runway with its nose facing to the left. It skidded off the wet runway and the wheels skidded over open manholes next to the runway. The starboard main landing gear collapsed causing the starboard engine to contact the runway surface when the aircraft entered back onto the runway.
The aircraft came to rest 1042 m after touchdown with its nose 30 m from the runway edge.
Sources:
ICAO
Location