Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N5844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42655

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1994
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Sonat Services, Inc
Registration: N5844
MSN: 51468
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2183 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Intracoastl Cty, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Erath, LA (LA70)
Destination airport:Vermilion 149, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS THE THIRD AIRCRAFT TO DEPART ERATH HELISTOP EN ROUTE TO VERMILION 149 IN THE GULF OF MEXICO FOR CREW CHANGE. A SEARCH WAS STARTED WHEN THE PILOT DID NOT ARRIVE AT HIS DESTINATION. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT APPROXIMATELY 1 MILE FROM SHORE. ALL MAJOR COMPONENTS WERE LOCATED WITHIN 100 FEET RADIUS OF THE WRECKAGE. A REVIEW OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE RECORDS DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES OR UNCORRECTED MAINTENANCE DEFECTS. CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED DURING A RECONSTRUCTION OF THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA152

Location