Incident Tecnam P2006T YR-SST, Friday 15 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Romanian Aviation Academy
Registration: YR-SST
MSN: 375
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Constanta -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Băneasa Airport
Destination airport:Constanta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2006T, registration YR-SST, was scheduled to perform an examination flight for a student pilot to obtain the MEP rating, taking off from Băneasa Airport.
According to the instructor pilot, the pre-flight activities were carried out in a hurry due to the fact that the airport runway was to be closed for repairs at 09:30 LT. The aircraft took off at 09:27 LT for Mihail Kogălniceanu Airport, Constanta. Arrived at the destination airport, the flight continued with specific examination exercises, i.e. traffic patterns with touch-and-go landing and take-off. On the last traffic pattern, the approach for landing was made with the flaps retracted, simulating a flap actuation system failure. When the aircraft contacted the runway, the crew observed that the landing gear was retracted, although the landing gear down handle was reportedly engaged. The aircraft contacted the runway on the ventral side of the fuselage approximately 500 m from the runway threshold and slid approximately 200 metres to a final stop

Sources:

https://aias.gov.ro/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/20230915_DP_YR-SST.pdf