Accident Curtiss H-16 , xx Oct 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Oct 1920
Time:
Type:Curtiss H-16
Owner/operator:Chinese Nationalist Party
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Deqing County, Zhaoqing, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The flying boat was forced to land on the bank of Xijiang River due to fuel exhaustion. It was fired upon by troops of the Gui Clique warlords; as a consequence, the American pilot Smith was killed in action. Chinese pilot Zhang managed to escape from enemy attack.

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)