Incident CASA C-295 , Tuesday 17 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-295
Owner/operator:Mali Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bamak-President Modibo Keita/Senou Airport (GABS) -   Mali
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane is said to have been set on fire and destroyed by Islamic insurgents.

Sources:

https://www.lemonde.fr/afrique/article/2024/09/18/au-mali-bamako-subit-sa-premiere-attaque-djihadiste-d-ampleur-depuis-l-accession-au-pouvoir-de-la-junte_6322449_3212.html

Location