This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Guangdong Air Force |
| Registration: | 501 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhongshan, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a military exercise the airplane went down because of mechanical failure. It crashed into a house, killing the pilot Qiyi HU. No ground casualty was reported.
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html 