This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 November 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco |
| Owner/operator: | Guangdong Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meizhou, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Waco airplanes crashed after mid-air collision, leaving no survivors among the four crew members. One of the aircrafts crushed a house, killing a woman and a boy.
Sources:
Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)
http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html 