Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth , Friday 28 April 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight the de Havilland Moth crashed at Shaukauling [=Shougou Ling, lit. "Thin Dog Ridge"] in Guangzhou, Guangdong Province, China. Cadet pilot Naihong DAI suffered fatal injuries.

Probable cause: engine breakdown.

Sources:

Ma, Y. 1994. China Military Aviation. China: Aviation Industrial Press. (in Chinese)