This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 13 October 1999 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | TG-AMA |
| MSN: | 45423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quetzaltenango -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | La Aurora International Airport, Guatemala City (GUT/MGGT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On October 13, 1999, at 1030 central standard time, a Bell 206L-1 helicopter, Guatemalan registration TG-AMA, was substantially damaged following a loss of control while hovering near Quetzaltenango, in the Republic of Guatemala. The Guatemalan commercial pilot and his American passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter was owned and operated by a private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight for which a flight plan was not filed.
Local authorities reported that the wreckage of the helicopter was recovered to a secured location at the La Aurora International Airport, in Guatemala City for further examination and documentation.
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19969&ntsbno=FTW00RA156&akey=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 