Accident Cessna 152 5Y-PSJ, Thursday 19 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 2024
Time:06:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:West Rift Aviation School
Registration: 5Y-PSJ
MSN: 15283169
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:16163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi National Park -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 152 force landed and subsequently overturned at Nairobi National Park.
One of the occupants aboard was injured and the aircraft suffered substantial damage.

The aircraft on a circuits training flight from Nairobi-Wilson Airport (HKNW), suffered a partial engine power loss immediately after takeoff from runway 14.
Immediately after the engine partial power loss the instructor pilot took over the controls from the student. The instructor then contacted Wilson Airport Air Traffic Control (ATC) and requested to turn back to HKNW via runway 32. The request was granted. Upon making a right turn to RWY 32, the aircraft lost speed and altitude forcing the crew to land within the Nairobi national park. The aircraft touched down on the grass savannah section of the park, made forward movement of about 46m before striking a shrub. The aircraft tipped over and came to a rest in an inverted position.
The instructor pilot escaped with no injuries and the student pilot suffered minor injuries. The two exited the aircraft unaided. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.the-star.co.ke/news/2024-09-19-light-aircraft-crashes-at-nairobi-national-park/
https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/104558-student-injured-plane-crashes-nairobi-national-park
https://www.pulselive.co.ke/news/local/cessna-152-plane-goes-down-at-nairobi-national-park/zhxbmqe
https://www.tuko.co.ke/kenya/counties/562704-plane-unknown-number-occupants-crashes-nairobi-national-park/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2006 N47105 Twin Cities Air Service LLC 0 Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME sub

Media: