Hard landing Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP 5N-AVM, Wednesday 25 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Federal Civil Aviation Authority
Registration: 5N-AVM
MSN: 501-0233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Lagos-Murtala Mohammed Airport -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Mohammed Airport
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Mohammed Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was a government owned aircraft used specifically in the maintenance and calibration of nav-aids instrument landing system (ILS) and other ground based equipment nationally.
On the morning of the accident day, the aircraft was prepared for an early morning departure to calibrate the newly installed ILS on the same runway of departure. The aircraft was briefly airborne for about a few minutes; in fact, the aircraft has not reached the requested altitude, when the ground based calibrating crew called on the radio that the crew was packing up the calibrating instruments because of fast approaching rain cloud. The airborne crew had no other option than to come back and land immediately. The hurried descent led to a hard touchdown, causing substantial damage.

Sources:

ICAO