Loss of control Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-FAFV, Thursday 22 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 January 1998
Time:14:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Alta Flights (Charters) Inc.
Registration: C-FAFV
MSN: 208B0528
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from runway 02 for an IFR flight to Calgary, and disappeared from radar prior to the pilot's being able to contact Departure Control. An ELT signal was heard immediately after takeoff, followed shortly after by a radio call from the pilot to the Tower. The aircraft crashed just beyond the threshold of runway 20 with substantial damage to the aircraft but without injury to the pilot who was the only occupant.

Sources:

Transport Canada 1998C0051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2019 C-FAFV Amik Aviation 0 1,4 km S of Little Grand Rapids Airport, MB (ZGR) sub
28 February 2022 N108RF Revolution Flight 0 Campbellton, TX sub