Hard landing Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III C-FAMH, Monday 24 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Air Charters Inc.
Registration: C-FAMH
MSN: AC-588
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Mont-Joli Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bonaventure
Destination airport:Mont-Joli Airport, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft from Bonaventure was on approach to runway 24 at Mont-Joli. The co-pilot had quickly cut power to both engines, ignoring the decreasing approach speed and gusty winds. There was light to moderate turbulence throughout the approach. The captain tried to add power before touchdown but was unable to avoid a hard landing. Following an external check by the captain, the return flight took place. The event was reported to the maintenance department and damage was found to the interior structure of the left nacelle.

Sources:

Transport Canada 1997Q0515