Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N16803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42680

Date:Saturday 25 February 1984
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Wiebe Gortmaker
Registration: N16803
MSN: 2225
Total airframe hrs:4601 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coalville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wanship, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS EQUIPPED WITH 'BEAR PAWS'. SNOWSHOE-LIKE DEVICES ON THE SKIDS TO DISTRIBUTE WEIGHT ON SOFT SURFACES. THE BEAR PAWS ON THIS ACFT ROTATED FREELY AROUND THE SKIDS, NOT TIGHTENED DOWN AS PER DESIGN SPEC. ALSO, BEAR PAWS ARE NOT APPROVED FOR AMERICAN ACFT BY THE FAA. THIS HELICOPTER LANDED ON WHAT THE PILOT THOUGHT WAS A FIRM LANDING SURFACE BUT WAS ACTUALLY 5 FT OF SNOW COVERED WITH A THIN CRUST OF ICE. A PASSENGER THAT THE PILOT HAD DEBOARDED EARLIER ABOUT 900 FT DOWN THE MOUNTAIN, STATED THAT HE SAW THE HELICOPTER ROLL OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE APRX 5 MINS AFTER HE LEFT THE AIRCRAFT. THIS INDIVIDUAL STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT SHUT DOWN THE HELICOPTER AFTER HE WAS LEFT OFF. DURING THE ROLLOVER, ONE BLADE OF THE ROTOR SLICED THROUGH THE COCKPIT IT DEPARTED THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38747