| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1999 |
| Time: | 18:15 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wilga Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FEYY |
| MSN: | 19 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Orenda OE-600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riviere Des Prairies, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped DHC-3 was to make an experimental flight following installation of the Orenda OE-600 V-8 engine. The aircraft was taxiing toward the wharf when flames were observed coming from the cowl flap and ahead of the windshield. The engine was immediately shut down. The pilot then exited the aircraft and tried to extinguish the fire using a portable fire extinguisher. It took the crew a number of minutes to reach the shore and obtain more fire extinguishers to fight the fire. The municipal firefighters arrived approximately 9 minutes later, and quickly brought the fire under control. The aircraft sustained damage to the forward part of the firewall and behind the Orenda engine installation. Examination of the aircraft showed that the fuel pressure sensor fitting (an aluminum part) was broken and that it had overheated.
Sources:
TSB A99Q0116
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 July 2001 |
C-FEYY |
Aéro Golfe |
0 |
Havre St-Pierre Water Aerodrome, QC (CTE3) |
 |
sub |