Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FEYY, Sunday 22 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Aéro Golfe
Registration: C-FEYY
MSN: 19
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Orenda OE-600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre St-Pierre Water Aerodrome, QC (CTE3) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Havre St-Pierre Water Aerodrome, QC (CTE3)
Destination airport:Lake Foie-de-veau
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Aéro Golfe Ltd. DHC-3, had left the surface of Lake des Plaines bound for Lake Foie-de-veau when it violently struck the lakeshore. The pilot turned around and came back to land. Structural compression damage was found at the attachment of the floats to the aircraft structure.

Sources:

ICAO
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_19.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 1999 C-FEYY Air Wilga Inc. 0 Riviere Des Prairies, QC sub
Engine fire