Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FFVZ, Thursday 30 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 1999
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Jackson Air Services
Registration: C-FFVZ
MSN: 145
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kapahigan Lake, MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kapahigan Lake, MB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FFVZ, a float-equipped DHC-3 Otter, was taking off from Kapahigan Lake about 45 miles north of Flin Flon with 1700 pounds of fish. The winds were reported as 10-15 knots, gusting to 20 from the west and the pilot was taking off to the north. After takeoff, the aircraft drifted to the right and impacted trees on shore. The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

The pilot began the takeoff run from the operator's dock, which left a shorter-than-normal takeoff distance. The aircraft became airborne prematurely and did not attain the required flying speed.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2025 C-FFVZ Wings Over Kississing 0 La Ronge Water Aerodrome (CJZ9), SK min
Collision with other aircraft on apron