Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N95AT, Saturday 11 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 January 1992
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Rotor Connection
Registration: N95AT
MSN: 3295
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:4178 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carquinez Strait, near Crockett, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Martinez, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN HIRED TO PROVIDE AN AIRLIFT FOR 4 PASSENGERS TO ASSIST THEM IN SURVEYING THE STRAIT FOR AN OIL SPILL.THE PILOT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AREA WHICH WAS LOCATED NEAR HIS HOME BASE ARPT. ON A CLEAR DAY, WHILE IN SLOW CRUISE FLT ABOUT 210 FEET AGL, THE PLT COLLIDED NEARLY PERPENDICULAR WITH A POWER LINE. THE LINE WAS DEPICTED ON THE AERONAUTICAL CHART. THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND CRASHED INTO THE UNDERLYING STRAIT. AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO FLEW THE SAME ROUTE AS THE ACCIDENT PLT REPORTED THAT THE POWER LINE WAS DIFFICULT TO OBSERVE UNITL HE WAS WITHIN 1000 FT OF IT. THE INSPECTOR INDICATED THAT THE LACK OF CONSPICUITY MAY BE RELATED TO THE FACT THAT THE TOWERS FROM WHICH THE LINE HAD BEEN SUSPENDED ACROSS THE STRAIT WERE LOCATED 4426 FEET APART.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VIGILANT WATCH FOR OBSTRUCTIONS WHILE INTENTIONALLY CRUISING SLOWLY AT A LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WAS THE POWER LINE WAS SUPPORTED BY DISTANT TOWERS, AND THE LINE WAS NOT CONSPICUOUS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA088
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=95AT

Location