Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FIZD, Saturday 21 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1999
Time:5:15 PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:First Air
Registration: C-FIZD
MSN: 461
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Contwoyto Lake, NT -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter with 2 crew, was taking off from an unnamed lake about 200 miles east of Great Bear Lake. There was a crosswind during takeoff and after reaching a certain speed, the crew attempted to turn into wind. The right float dug into the water and the right wing then came into contact with the surface, causing substantial damage to the wing. The crew taxied back to the shore and secured the aircraft. The crew was not injured.

Sources:

ICAO
Transport Canada

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2006 C-FIZD Provincial Airlines 0 Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR) sub
5 April 2008 C-FIZD Provincial Airlines 0 160 km N of Nain, NL w/o