| Date: | Thursday 23 March 2000 |
| Time: | 2:21 AM |
| Type: | Beechcraft C99 Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Prince Edward Air |
| Registration: | C-FKCG |
| MSN: | U-23 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montréal–Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moncton |
| Destination airport: | Montréal–Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On final appropach to runway 24R, the crew noted that the three green signal lights indicated that the landing gear was deployed and locked. The co-pilot, who was at the controls, landed the aircraft. The aircraft touched down hard and it rose up to the maximum extension of the shock absorbers. The nose wheel came down on the runway and then the main right landing gear collapsed, followed by the main left landing gear. The aircraft came to a stop on the centre line. The crew shut down the engines and notified the control tower that it was not able to clear the runway.
Sources:
ICAO