| Date: | Friday 19 May 2000 |
| Time: | 14:40 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Deraps Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FLGA |
| MSN: | 279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 176 nm NW of Goose Bay, NL -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) |
| Destination airport: | Crystal Lake, NF |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot had started the descent for landing when the aircraft encountered a strong downdraft. The airspeed dropped suddenly to 70 MPH at which time the pilot applied full power and selected flap. He was unable to pull out of the subsiding air and as a result, the aircraft struck the top of a hill and came to rest with damage to the left main landing gear, left wing and engine mount. The pilot and passengers exited the aircraft uninjured and called for assistance on satellite telephone. A helicopter was dispatched to pick up the pilot and passengers and they were flown back to Goose Bay without further incident.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_279.html 