Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-FMPX, Saturday 23 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2000
Time:19:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Johnny May’s Air Charter
Registration: C-FMPX
MSN: 280
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Diana Lake, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Diana Lake, QC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Otter was making a takeoff from Diana Lake with a minimum load. In the initial right turn, strong turbulence obliged the pilot to remain facing into the wind to gain altitude and stabilize the aircraft. On the second attempted right turn, the aircraft began to lose altitude, and the flight controls were no longer responding. The pilot went back to full power, one of the floats struck the ground, and the aircraft flipped over on to its back. The aircraft suffered significant damage.

Sources:

ICAO

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1961 CF-MPX Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) 0 Norman Wells, Northwest Territories
Law Enforcement