Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N1078V, Sunday 3 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1993
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:South Coast Helicopters
Registration: N1078V
MSN: 2923
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4873 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:James Peak, Powder Mountains, 15 miles SW of Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TRANSPORTING PERSONNEL WITHIN A REMOTE MOUNTAIN VALLEY IN SUPPORT OF THE COMMERCIAL FILMING OF CELEBRITY SKIERS. THE SKIERS HAD BEEN FILMED AS THEY SKIED DOWN A RIDGE, AND WERE BEING FLOWN BACK TO THE TOP OF THE RIDGELINE. DURING THE THIRD GO-AROUND FOLLOWING THREE ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON THE RIDGETOP LANDING SITE, THE HELICOPTER DISAPPEARED INTO A CLOUD BANK AND IMPACTED THE RIDGE AT THE 8,500-FT LEVEL. MEMBERS OF THE PARTY ON THE GROUND DESCRIBED THE AREA AS BEING 'TOTALLY SOCKED IN.' THE BASIC WEATHER SHOWN IN THE ENVIRONMENT/OPERATIONS INFORMATION SECTION WAS THE 1445 0BSERVATION AT OGDEN. OGDEN IS 15 SW OF THE ACCIDENT SITE, AT AN ELEVATION OF 4,470 FT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS DECISION TO CONTINUE HIS LANDING ATTEMPTS UNDER THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CLOUDS, FOG AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA048
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1078V

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1983 N1078V Kbtv Broadcasting, Inc. 0 Ft. Morgan, CO sub

Location