Incident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk G-OWBA, Monday 13 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 May 2019
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OWBA
MSN: LAA 330-15155
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oxenhope Airfield, Oxenhope, near Keighley, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge Airport (CBG/EGSC)
Destination airport:Oxenhope Airfield, Keighley, West Yorkshire
Narrative:
13 May 2019: Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300G-OWBA damaged in a runway excursion on landing at Oxenhope Airfield, Oxenhope, near Keighley, West Yorkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 13 February 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft floated in the flare and landed half-way along the runway" [at Oxenhope Airfield, Oxenhope, near Keighley, West Yorkshire] "following a higher than normal approach. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft before reaching the end of the runway.

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not Stated, However, the aircraft was presumably repaired and returned to service, as it was sold on to the next (3rd) UK registered owner on 11 December 2019, and was involved in a later incident at North Weald, Essex on 26 March 2023 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry)

Oxenhope Airfield is located East of the A6033, on minor road joining the B6144 & B6141, East of Oxenhope and 4 nautical miles South to South South-West of Keighley, West Yorkshire. It appears that this airfield can claim to be the highest in the UK, at 1150ft above sea level. According to the airfield owners website (see link #5) the airfield has "two Grass runways 11/29 – 460m x 15m, and 06/24 – 325m x 10m. Runway 29 has a downslope for the first 120 metres"

Sources:

1. AAIB Record Only Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-november-december-2019/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-november-december-2019
2. AAIB Bulletin February 2020: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f69d7368fa8f50769c0607f/AAIB_Bulletin_2-2020_Hi_res.pdf
3. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-OWBA.html
4. Later incident 26 March 2023 (AAIB Report): https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6527e5422548ca000dddf1fb/Pioneer_300_G-OWBA_11-23.pdf
5. Later incident 26 March 2023 (ASN Entry): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/347762
6. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Oxenhope
7. https://oxenhopeairfield.co.uk/the-airfield/
8. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0151-oxenhope-airfield

History of this aircraft

Built 2013. First UK registered as G-OWBA on 10 October 2012 (while under construction) to the 1st UK owner. Sold on to the 2nd owner on 8 October 2014. The incident at Oxenhope Airfield on 13 May 2019 occurred while G-OWBA was with its 2nd owner.

The aircraft was presumably repaired and returned to service, as it was sold on to the next (3rd) UK registered owner on 11 December 2019, the 4th owner on 25 October 2021, and then the 5th (and current) owner on 15 December 2022.

G-OWBA was involved in a later incident at North Weald, Essex on 26 March 2023 (see AAIB Report and separate ASN entry). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 586 as at 22 September 2022.

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2023 G-OWBA Private 0 North Weald Airport (EGSX) sub
Gear collapse

Location

Media:

G-OWBA Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 Hawk @ Popham 05/05/2018 G-OWBA