Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth , Saturday 19 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1933
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A "'Morris' 2-seat" airplane operated by Guangdong Air Force was involved in a serious crash in its first flight after repair.

Pilot Liu Kwok-kwang and a passenger were both injured.

Sources:

http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html