Accident Curtiss F11C Goshawk , Saturday 1 July 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 1933
Time:
Type:Curtiss F11C Goshawk
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Curtiss Hawk" (should be model Hawk II) somersaulted and was slightly damaged. Pilot Edwards DEEDS suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html