| Date: | Thursday 6 January 1983 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Intermountain Helicopters |
| Registration: | N55LW |
| MSN: | 2249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2237 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLISON 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sula, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corvallis, MT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER CRASHED TAIL LOW AND ROLLED OVER IN AN OPEN FIELD DURING MARGINAL WEATHER. THE PILOT WAS FLYING ON AN EXPIRED STUDENT CERTIFICATE AND EXPIRED MEDICAL. ACCORDING TO A PILOT WHO HAD WORKED WITH HIM THE PILOT HAD NO HELICOPTER RATING. WITNESSES STATED THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AS POOR VISIBILITY AND SNOWING. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY SPECIFIC REASON FOR LOW ROTOR RMP JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41970 