Accident Avro Avian , Wednesday 25 June 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Avian
Owner/operator:Guangdong Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guangzhou, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spun into ground at a cemetery at Sha Ho [=Shahe Town], Guangzhou, during training flight. Both occupants were killed in a fiery crash.

Sources:

http://www.artiklar.z-bok.se/AccidentsSouthChina.html